Picture
Club logo image is missing

Veterans Golf Club of Victoria

Privacy

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and must protect your personal information according to that Act and other applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2007.

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement relates to your membership application and membership of the Victorian Veterans Golf CLub

We collect personal information from you to process your application

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

On you application to be a member of the Club we collect and hold:

The Club has a general duty of confidentiality towards you and wll not disclose you data to anyone except in the following circumstances:

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The reason we collect and hold personal information are"

How do we collect personal information?

We collect all personal information directly from you whether by you completing an online application, or completing a paper application form.

We do not collect any other information about you or attempt to collate other information with the data you supply.

How do we hold and protect your personal information?

All of the information we hold about you is be stored electronically in a secure data centre located in Melbourne.

If your membership application is not accepted all collected data is erased from the database.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We do not disclose member's personal information to anybody other than phone numbers, email and suburb to other members as specifically authorised by the member. Where supplied by or arranged with the member passport style photographs will be displayed in the members area of the web site

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

No.

Cookies

We do not use cookies in any way.

Access to and correction of personal information

All personal information about you is held in a password protected database. All changes to your data are advised by email. At least once a year the Secretary will email you the details of the data held and request that you advise of any corrections needed. The responsibility for the accuracy of the data held is yours.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints your rights

If you have a question or complaint about how your personal information is being handled by us please contact us by emailing the webmaster at webmaster vetsgolfvic.org.au.

If you are unhappy with the response, you can contact the secretary secretary vetsgolfvic.org.au who will report the issue to the Committee for action.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your personal information. Please note the OAIC requires any complaint must first be made to the respondent organisation. The law also allows 30 days for the respondent organisation to deal with the complaint before a person may make a complaint to the OAIC.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Back to top  !  Back to home page

This page was last updated on: 18 February 2024
& since we started counting you are visitor number: 47